The ACE (A Champion in Education) Award are a collaboration of the Eugene and Springfield chambers of commerce and the Bethel, Eugene 4J, and Springfield school districts along with presenting sponsor  Oregon Community Credit Union to recognize excellence in education. Each award winner's school will receive a $1,000 cash prize toward a project or program in their school.

Congratulations to our Past ACE Award Winners!

Administrators

2016

Kevin Wright (Springfield '16)

Jenny Sink (Bethel '16)

Wes Flinn (Eugene '16)

2015

Harlan Coats (Eugene '15)

Jill Robinson-Wolgamott (Bethel '15)

2014

Susan Penrod (Eugene '14)

Chris Parra (Bethel '14)

2013

Jose da Silva (Eugene '13)

Jim Keegan (Springfield '13)

Pat Bradshaw (Bethel '13)

2012

E.J. Rotherham (Springfield '12)

Peter Burrows (Bethel '12)

Wally Bryant (Eugene '12)

2011

John Saraceno (Springfield '11)

Tasha Katsuda (Eugene '11)

Lori Smith (Bethel '11)

2010

Dave Collins (Springfield '10)

Jennie Henchion (Bethel '10)

Randy Bernstein (Eugene '10)

2009

Glen Martz (Bethel '09)

B.J. Blake (Eugene '09)

Mike Donnelly (Springfield '09)

2008

Fred Crisman (Bethel '08)

Kevin Boling (Eugene '08)

Bruce Smolnisky (Springfield '08)

2007

Tim Keeley (Bethel '07)

Gustavo Martinez-Padilla (Eugene '07)

Jeff Mather (Springfield '07)

2006

Jim Jamieson (Bethel '06)

Paco Furlan (Eugene '06)

Dawn Strong (Springfield '06)

Classified Employees

2016

Tim Ranger (Classified '16)

Diane Dugan (Eugene '16)

Royal Yoakum (Bethel '16)

2015

Michelle Bierman (Eugene '15)

Sheri Coddington (Bethe '15)

2014

Leslie Wonn (Eugene '14)

Traci Laubsch (Bethel '14)

2013

Terri Boekhorst, (Bethel '13)

Steve Cooper, (Eugene '13)

Diane Amundson, (Springfield '13)

2012

Leslie Brown (Bethel '12)

Virginia Farkas (Eugene '12)

Cynthia Nagao (Springfield '12)

2011

Barb Roberts (Bethel '11)

Lori Henry (Eugene '11)

Julie Meehan (Springfield '11)

2010

Linda Peterson (Bethel '10)

Megan Hopping (Eugene '10)

Pat Best (Springfield '10)

2009

Jennifer Reiss (Bethel '09)

Betsy Hoell (Eugene '09)

Sharon Plueard (Springfield '09)

2008

Colleen Rogers (Bethel '08)

Julaine Wildish (Eugene '08)

Rose Burnette (Springfield '08)

2007

Larry Kadrmas (Bethel '07)

Randy Williams (Eugene '07)

Judy Wood (Springfield '07)

2006

Tom Coates (Bethel '06)

Cheryle Konold (Eugene '06)

Linda Southwick (Springfield '06)

Teachers

2016

Karen Babcock (Springfield '16)

Debi Bostwick (Bethel '16)

Janice Hornsby (Eugene '16)

2015

Clair Wiles (Eugene '15)

Erin Moss (Bethel '15)

2014

Cecelia Brands (Eugene '14)

David Novak (Bethel '14)

2013

Dan Hedberg, (Bethel '13)

Jason Miller, (Eugene '13)

Nicola Shaddon, (Springfield '13)

2012

Brenda Kame'enui (Bethel '12)

Ron Black (Eugene '12)

Jericho Schwab (Springfield '12)

2011

Joe Ingram (Bethel '11)

Anna Grace (Eugene '11)

Keslie Down (Springfield '11)

2010

Jim Gillespie (Bethel '10)

Eric Freeman (Eugene '10)

John Mosby (Springfield '10)

2009

Donna DeForest (Bethel '09)

Peter Lawson (Eugene '09)

Nancy Bray (Springfield '09)

2008

Valerie Michalenko (Bethel '08)

David Abramowitz (Eugene '08)

Paul Halupa (Springfield '08)

2007

Jenny Sink (Bethel '07)

Leah Roderick (Eugene '07)

Kathleen Caulley (Springfield '07)

2006

Rhonda Turner (Bethel '06)

Susan Todd (Eugene '06)

Patrick Allender (Springfield '06)

 

Volunteers

2016

Julie Butler (Eugene '16)

Phil Drake (Bethel '16)

Fred Koch (Springfield '16)

2015

Anne Bridgman (Eugene '15)

Kathy Rich (Bethel '15)

2014

Tom Bettman (Eugene '14)

Cindi Peterson (Bethel '14)

2013

Chris Ferguson, (Bethel '13)

Tom Cramer, (Eugene '13)

Mindy Hollenbeck, (Springfield '13)

2012

Brooke Cottle (Bethel '12)

Chris Doe (Eugene, '12)

Jan Hampton (Springfield '12)

2011

Shawn Lambert (Bethel '11)

Eileen Nittler (Eugene '11)

Ami George (Springfield '11)

2010

Taycee Lipkin (Bethel '10)

Joane Sargent (Eugene '10)

April Uffens (Springfield '10)

2009

Donna Sandgathe (Bethel '09)

Rebecca Kovach (Eugene '09)

Melanie Allen (Springfield '09)

2008

Audrey Bradshaw (Bethel '08)

Ruth Copely (Eugene '08)

Erika Lamb (Springfield '08)

2007

Alicia Allen (Bethel '07)

Ellen Brunson-Newton (Eugene '07)

Judy Sheppard (Springfield '07)

2006

Edward Rupple (Bethel '06)

Marla Trox (Eugene '06)

Brandy Selby (Springfield '06)